Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

2018 Park Rapids American Legion Fishing Derby winners

2018 raffle winners

Grand prize: 2017 Ford Truck, Jeff Beckwith, #2882

1. $1,000 cash (American Legion), Daniel Rehkaulp, #2702

2. Fish locator (American Legion), Steve Jordahl, #2284

3. $500 cash (NEI Bottling), Tom Frank, #2211

4. $300 cash (Bernick's), Jake Gehrls, #2153

5. Fish locator (American Legion), Justin Spivey, #2152

6. Rustic furniture piece (Landquist), Kevin Jackson, # 2327

7. Rocker/recliner (Royal Bar), Dennis Jacobson, #3330

8. Fish house Ice Skis (Leading Edge Mechanical), Trent Schoon, #2874

9. $250 cash (Lamb-Weston/RDO), Tammy Hart, #367

10. $1,000 cash (American Legion) ,Matt Maves, #2156

11. Ice Fishing Pole (Delaney's Sports Center), Joellen Hafner, #867

12. $250 cash (Northwoods Bank), Kelly Ramsclell/Dustin Miller, #2009

13. Fishing equip pkg. (Tall Pine Toms), Angie Berge, #2415

14. Bait cooler (PR Enterprise) & $50 Northern Bait cert., Craig Nieman, #2611

15. $100 cash (Cease Funeral Home), Kevin Kreuger, #3252

16. $250 cash (Jay Pike — Edwards Jones), Renata Parks, #77

17. $500 cash (Paul Bunyan Communications), Kurt Haugland, #5

18. $250 cash (Advanced Automotive), John Parks, #1483

19. $100 gift card (Hafner's Greenhouse), Charlie Lee, #190

20. $1,000 cash (American Legion), Jon Hudek, #1198

21. $250 gift certificate (Northland Lumber), David Witucki Jr., #2249

22. Grill & $50 cash (Nick's Service & Jerry Wilcox Agency), Jillayne Kraska, #2905

23. $100 cash ( Bliss Builders), Tim Eischens, #1369

24. $100 Smokey Hills Outdoor Store gift card (Andy Kueber- State Farm), Nancy or Tom Czech, #1513

25. $150 L&M gift certificate (Thielen Motors), Debbie Luther, #322

26. $100 gift certificate (Hugo's), Tod Becker, #2664

27. $125 cash (Bridgman Tax Service), Kyle Craig, #3302

28. Moondance Jam Ticket pkg. (Moondance) Todd Yliniemi, #643

29. $200 cash (TruStar Credit Union) Errol Grotte, #3320

30. $1,000 cash (American Legion) Roger Just, #3236

31. $100 cash (The Heat Source & Pat Sullivan State Farm Ins.) Jeanne Hass, #2346

32. Golf pkg. (Headwater's Golf Course) Dave Coauette, #768

33. $100 cash (Northway Insurance) Beth Prigelmeier 2088

34. $150 Park Ace Hardware gift certificate (Thielen Motors) Gary Olson 2505

35. CORE ICE fish house/toy hauler (Delaney's Outdoors), Mike McDowell, #2792

36. $500 cash (Northview Bank) Jason Weems, #2866

37. $250 cash (Leading Edge Mechanical), Mike Sargent, #2555

38. $100 cash (Coldwell Banker), Dennis Jacobson, #3329

39. $125 cash (Itasca Region Insurance), Byron David, #1114

40. $1,000 cash (American Legion), Paul Utke, #1012

41. Portable fish house (L&M Fleet), Zach Lahey, #1446

42. $250 cash (Dan Pike — Edward Jones), Paul Nysetvold, #1721

43. $100 gift certificate (Main Street Meats), Elaine Poukka, #541

44. Complete car cleanup (John's Body Shop), Matt Albert, #2063

45. $100 gift card (Coborn's), Dale Beireis, #1530

46. Two nights in the Grand Suite (AmericInn) , #,Dan Peil 277

47. $100 gift card (Hafner's Greenhouse), Jim Ryan, #1255

48. $250 cash (Arvig Communications), Roxanne Blanchard, #1195

49. Eagleview Golf Package & $50 Holiday gift card, Clint Kyllonen, #2552

50. Moondance Jammin Country ticket pkg. (Moondance), Wendy Shamo, #1824

51. Casino pkg. (Shooting Star Casino), Zach Holmen, #588

52. $100 Main Street Meats gift certificate (Thielen Motors), Tim Mynn, #809

53. $150 gift certificate (Walmart), Elisa Boushee, #2627

54. $300 cash (Bernick's), Randy Knutson, #2200

55. $100 Delaney's gift certificate (Legion Auxiliary), Norman Ciffre, #2652

56. $100 gift certificate (Park Rapids Walker Eye Clinic), Greg Holden, #181

57. $100 cash (Jones-Pearson Funeral Home), Kyle Sukup, #335

58. $250 cash (Lamb-Weston/RDO), Bob Ford, #875

59. $50 cash & $50 Liquor Store gift card, Charles Andress, #1102

60. $100 Smokey Hills Outdoor Store gift card, Cory Herberg, #934

61. Two nights' stay, excluding July & August (C'mon Inn), Elisa Duben, #2236

62. $100 gift card (Forest & Floral), Cory Odland, #1804

63. Fishing equip. pkg. (Darkhouse Association), Micheal Houim, #2438

64. $100 gift card combo (Amish Oak & River Bend) LuAnn Hurd-Lof, #25

65. $125 cash (Itasca Region Insurance), Richard Schaaf, #1283

66. $50 cash (Craig's Glass) & Oil Change (Deblieck's) Kirk Riley, #1376

67. $250 cash (Leading Edge Mechanical), Deb Mylly Kangas, #2822

68. Fishing equip. pkg. (Deer Hunter's Association), Bob Machovsky, #931

69. $250 cash (SWI Interiors), Wayne Warmbold, #1474

70. $250 cash (Arvig Communications), Jennifer Booge, #1222

71. Side by Side (American Legion), Jocleyn Jackson, #2328

2018 fishing contest winners

Grand prize: Ice Castle fish house (Smokey Hills Outdoor Store), Russel Heionen of Toad Lake, Minn., #01158, for catching the 20th largest fish, a 2.15 lb northern pike

Bluegill, Sunfish, & Crappie Division

1. Polaris ATV (Up North Sports), Richard Johnson of Fergus Falls

2. $500 cash, David Fiedler of Lake George

3. $400 cash, Darren Hoverson of Park Rapids

4. $350 cash, Matt Olson of Park Rapids

5. $300 cash, Mike Hensel of Park Rapids

6. $250 cash, Tom Lamb of Park Rapids

7. $200 cash, Dave Thielen of Park Rapids

8. $150 cash, Jamie Dittfach of Monicello

9. $100 cash, Tim Lamb of Detroit Lakes

10. $100 cash, Tom Geraedts of Park Rapids

Northern, Walleye, Largemouth Bass Division

1. Polaris ATV (Up North Sports), Fernando Diaz of Pelican Rapids

2. $500 cash, Tyler Oelfke of Frazee

3. $400 cash, Donna Dwire of Pine River

4. $350 cash, Zak Driscoll of West Fargo

5. $300 cash, Logan Carmichael of Park Rapids

6. $250 cash, Gary Thorstenson of Pelican Rapids

7. $200 cash, Eric Wenner of Odin, Minn.

8. $150 cash, Kathy Plumley of Nevis

9. $100 cash, Jim Ohmann - Albany, Minn.

10. $100 cash, Jason Strom of Bertha

Perch Division

1. Polaris ATV (Up North Sports), Jim Hartig of Park Rapids

2. $500 cash, Larry Stromback of Park Rapids

3. $400 cash, Louise Coauette of Apple Valley

4. $350 cash, Duane Vox of Independence

5. $300 cash, Tommy Stangel -of Walker

6. $250 cash, Chris Sanders of West Fargo

7. $200 cash, Brandon Tisland of Park Rapids

8. $150 cash, Lane Offerdahl of Park Rapids

9. $100 cash, Chris Powers of Akeley

10. $100 cash, Bobby Lusti of Menahga

Rock Bass Division

1. Polaris ATV (Up North Sports), Alex Torkelson of Park Rapids

2. $500 cash, DJ Roberts of Grand Rapids

3. $400 cash, David Troy of West Fargo

4. $350 cash, Jim Troy of Northhome

5. $300 cash, Travis Lemke of Hidden Valley

6. $250 cash, Ethan Bozovsky of Park Rapids

7. $200 cash, Dave Thielen of Park Rapids

8. $150 cash, Ryan Longfors of Park Rapids

9. $100 cash, Hannah Bozobsky of Park Rapids

10. $100 cash, Jim Ohmann of Albany, Minn.

White Fish Division

1. $300 cash, John Wesp - Sartell,

2. $250 cash, Matt Hanson - morris

3. $200 cash, did not qualify

4. $150 cash, did not qualify

5. $100 cash, did not qualify

Advertisement